ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Kardinia Park, Geelong Stadium

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Kardinia Park, Geelong Stadium

Kardinia Park (also known as GMHBA Stadium due to naming rights) is a sports and entertainment venue located within Kardinia Park, South Geelong, in the Australian state of Victoria.

The stadium, which is owned and operated by Kardinia Park Stadium Trust, is home to AFL club Geelong Football Club and A-League club Western United. Kardinia Park’s capacity is 36,000, making it the largest capacity Australian stadium in a regional city.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Matches at Kardinia Park, Geelong. Watch Men’s T20 world cup 2022 updates, and news. T20 WC 2022 fixtures, schedule, teams, squads, groups, live telecast, and live streaming info.

T20 World Cup 2022 is going to start in October which will host Australia. The Schedule is divided into two parts. Group A & Group B matches will be played in the “First Round”. In the second part, the final four teams from the first round will play in “Super 12”.

Total of 42 matches will be played in 2 rounds. First Round will consist of 12 matches in which 8 teams will compete with each other from which four teams will progress to the Super 12s and will join already qualified 8 teams. 30 matches will be played in the Super 12 which will be played between the top 8 ranked T20 teams and four teams from the first round.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Kardinia Park, Geelong:

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 has announced its fixtures for the October 16 – November 13 event. The world’s best cricketers from 16 international teams will clash in 45 matches as the pinnacle global event in men’s T20 cricket comes to Australia for the first time. The following international matches will be played at Kardinia Park, Geelong:

DateTeamsMatch#GroupTime
16th Oct 2022Sri Lanka vs Namibia1stA09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
16th Oct 2022UAE vs Qualifier32ndA13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
18th Oct 2022Namibia vs Qualifier35thA09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
18th Oct 2022Sri Lanka vs UAE6thA13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
20th Oct 2022Sri Lanka vs Qualifier39thA09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
20th Oct 2022Namibia vs UAE10thA13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local

Full fixtures and ticketing information are available at t20worldcup.com

First Round Play Teams:

  • Group A: Sri Lanka, Namibia, United Arab Emirates, TBD
  • Group B: Ireland, Scotland, West Indies, TBD

Super 12 Play Teams:

  • Group 1: Australia, England, New Zealand, Afghanistan, Group A Winner, Group B Runner-up
  • Group 2: Pakistan, India, South Africa, Bangladesh, Group B Winner, Group A Runner-up

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Full Schedule:

ICC T20 WC 2022 cricket tournament will be starting on 16 October – 13 November 2022. 16 teams will play a total of 42 matches. In the T20 World Cup Schedule, 12 matches will be played in First Round and 30 matches will be played in the Super 12.

After that, Semi-Finals and Final matches will be played. You can see the complete schedule of ICC T20 WC 2022 on the link given below.

Cricket

In 2016, it was announced that international cricket would be played on the ground for the first time. The ground hosted the second T20 International between Australia and Sri Lanka on February 19. The field witnessed a memorable match between two nations, where Sri Lanka won the match by 2 wickets in the end. Sri Lanka chased 173 runs on the last ball of the match.

On January 3, 2018, the ground played host to a Women’s Big Bash League and Big Bash League doubleheader with the Melbourne Renegades taking on the Sydney Sixers with the Renegades winning in both matches.

The ground was confirmed to be one of the venues used in the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup. However, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament was postponed until October 2021 with the United Arab Emirates and Oman as hosts. instead of Australia, which will host the ICC T20 World Cup 2022.

Kardinia Park, Geelong Information:

Former Names:Skilled Stadium
Shell Stadium
Baytec Stadium
Simonds Stadium
GMHBA Stadium
Location:LaTrobe Terrace, South Geelong
State:Tasmania
Country:Australia
Built:1941
Capacity:40,000
Owner:Kardinia Park Stadium Trust
Operator:Kardinia Park Stadium Trust/Geelong Football Club
Ends Name:Church Street End, River End
Field Size:170.0m x 115.0m
Construction cost:A$319 million
Architect:Populous (company), Peddle Thorp (Redevelopment)
Home Teams:Melbourne Renegades (BBL)
VFL/AFL
VFL
AFLW
Melbourne Victory (A-League)
Western United (A-League)
Melbourne Rising (NRC)
Others Sports:Rugby union, Association football, Australian rules football
Time Zone:UTC +10:00
Floodlights:Yes
Website:www.kardiniapark.vic.gov.a

Read More: ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table

Leave a Reply